UltiTalk.Com

General => Ulti Strategy => Topic started by: katon on September 07, 2009, 06:18:30 AM



Title: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: katon on September 07, 2009, 06:18:30 AM
We have a disputable situation, and I ask you guys to express your opinion.

According to WFDF ultimate rules of 2009 (3.1.7):

A turnover transfers possession of the disc from one team to the other and occurs when ... the thrower has not released the disc before the marker first starts to say the word “ten” in the stall count (a “stall-out”)

This is perfectly clear.  

However we had a situation where the marker said "stall" instead of "ten" before the disk was released.  We believe that "stall" in this case is a legitimate replacement of "ten", and after it was pronounced, turnover should occur.  Our opponent says that "stall" is not a legitimate replacement of "ten" and thus the disk should not transferred to the other team.

The question is: Did we have to transfer the disk to the defending team?


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: Seppo on September 07, 2009, 11:01:46 AM
Hey Katon,

Welcome to UT.   :)

With regards to you inquiry, I believe that the marker must utter the word "ten" for a stall to occur.  They can say "ten" and then "stall", but they must utter the word "ten".  Therefore the disc should remain with the offense and I'm thinking the stall count would return to 8 (i.e. a contested stall).

My thoughts anyway...

Cheers!

- Seppo #22


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: rrudnic on September 07, 2009, 12:00:53 PM
I agree, the word ten needs to be said. No where have I ever seen where you can replace a word in the stall count the rules specifically mention the word ten even.


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: katon on September 08, 2009, 03:49:55 AM
Thank you guys!


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: Checkity on September 22, 2009, 07:31:20 PM
and for indoors its on the "E" of the eight right? after you begin saying eight then it is technically a stallout?


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: tommynomad on March 10, 2010, 02:38:36 PM
When I played in Canada, the stall counts usually sounded like this:
"Stall one,
Stall two,
Stall three..."
So the T in "ten" was never in doubt. 

Some players would count like this:
"Stalling: one,
Two,
Three,..."

Either way, the stall was called as follows:
"...Ten! Stall!"

Where the word "stall" was spoken to alert players to the pending turnover,in the same way that any call is made.


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: aaragonjayo on April 18, 2010, 08:26:55 PM
I would agree with "Stall" instead of "Ten" being used.  Isn't the idea that the handler gets ten seconds to get rid of the disc? I would think that as long as you are counting and you reach the ten mark it shouldn't matter weather you say "Ten" or "Stall" or anything you feel gives flair to the game. 


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: aaragonjayo on April 18, 2010, 08:39:38 PM
ah yes,

I used "Stalling one, stalling two, stalling three"...  etc.  I am also in agreement with Seppo. As long as there is a number included in the count.  However, as I said before, I think it is ok to use something else at the end of the count other than Ten; as long as it lets the handler know that time is up.  Very similar to when a refery is counting in a game and when time comes he/she yells Time!


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: rrudnic on April 19, 2010, 08:47:06 AM
You can argue whether saying stall or ten provides the same 10 seconds or not and thats fine but the rules are very clear. Stall can not be used in place of ten it specifically says utterance of the word ten in the rules.

XIV. The Marker
Section A: Stalling
Rule 3. If the thrower has not released the disc at the first utterance of the word ten, it is a turnover. The marker loudly announces stall and play stops. A stall is not a violation and rule XVI.C does not apply.


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: alexb on April 19, 2010, 06:51:15 PM
I remember questioning that myself a bit ago and I had to look up that very rule about the vocalizing of "ten" so now I always count "stalling one, two" that way the stall doesnt extend the time im counting, but I was wondering if this is offically a legitament way to count stalls?


Title: Re: "Ten" or "stall" at the end of stall count
Post by: Pepper on April 22, 2010, 05:02:58 AM
You can count 'stalling one, two, ...' or 'stall one, stall two'. The difference is that the latter is easier to prevent a fast count. I have a basketball referee diploma and one of the things we learned is counting to 8 seconds. You won't believe the amount of difference we had, while we were all certain we were roughly right. Some people had 11 seconds, some 5!


SimplePortal 2.1.1